Contact Us

In This Department

Topics of Interest

Department Home

More Information

Election Results

SUMMARY REPORT                GENERAL ELECTION         UNOFFICIAL TOTALS
RUN DATE:11/06/18          VANDERBURGH COUNTY, IN
                             NOVEMBER 6, 2018

                                                       VOTES PERCENT
  
           VOTE CENTERS COUNTED(22 OF 22).  .  .                100
           REGISTERED VOTERS - TOTAL .  .  .  .  .   115,553
           BALLOTS CAST - TOTAL.  .  .  .  .  .  .    58,973
           VOTER TURNOUT - TOTAL  .  .  .  .  .  .             51.04

          PUBLIC QUESTION #1
          Vote for not more than  1
              (WITH 132 OF 132 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
           YES  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    38,529   72.78
           NO.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    14,409   27.22

          STRAIGHT PARTY
          Vote for not more than  1
              (WITH 132 OF 132 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
           REPUBLICAN (REP) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    16,143   53.04
           DEMOCRATIC (DEM) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    13,861   45.54
           LIBERTARIAN (LIB).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       433    1.42

          UNITED STATES SENATOR
          Vote for not more than  1
              (WITH 132 OF 132 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
           MIKE BRAUN (REP) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    29,352   50.18
           JOE DONNELLY (DEM)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    27,153   46.42
           LUCY M. BRENTON (LIB)  .  .  .  .  .  .     1,960    3.35
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        26     .04

          SECRETARY OF STATE
          Vote for not more than  1
              (WITH 132 OF 132 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
           CONNIE LAWSON (REP) .  .  .  .  .  .  .    30,912   53.63
           JIM HARPER (DEM) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    24,876   43.16
           MARK W. RUTHERFORD (LIB)  .  .  .  .  .     1,804    3.13
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        46     .08

          AUDITOR OF STATE
          Vote for not more than  1
              (WITH 132 OF 132 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
           TERA KLUTZ (REP) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    30,244   52.84
           JOSELYN WHITTICKER (DEM)  .  .  .  .  .    25,168   43.97
           JOHN SCHICK (LIB).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     1,821    3.18

          TREASURER OF STATE
          Vote for not more than  1
              (WITH 132 OF 132 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
           KELLY MITCHELL (REP).  .  .  .  .  .  .    32,101   56.13
           JOHN C. AGUILERA (DEM) .  .  .  .  .  .    25,094   43.87

          UNITED STATES REPRESENTATIVE
          Vote for not more than  1
              (WITH 132 OF 132 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
           LARRY D. BUCSHON (REP) .  .  .  .  .  .    32,401   55.79
           WILLIAM TANOOS (DEM).  .  .  .  .  .  .    25,652   44.17
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        25     .04

          STATE SENATOR DISTRICT 49
          Vote for not more than  1
              (WITH 68 OF 68 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
           JIM TOMES (REP)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    17,265   60.04
           EDIE HARDCASTLE (DEM)  .  .  .  .  .  .    11,490   39.96

          STATE REP DISTRICT 64
          Vote for not more than  1
              (WITH 16 OF 16 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
           MATT HOSTETTLER (REP)  .  .  .  .  .  .     7,436  100.00
           NO CANDIDATE FILED  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         0

          STATE REP DISTRICT 76
          Vote for not more than  1
              (WITH 33 OF 33 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
           WENDY (MAC) MCNAMARA (REP).  .  .  .  .     6,922   52.83
           STEPHEN (STEVE) FOLZ (DEM).  .  .  .  .     6,181   47.17

          STATE REP DISTRICT 77
          Vote for not more than  1
              (WITH 47 OF 47 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
           NO CANDIDATE FILED  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         0
           RYAN HATFIELD (DEM) .  .  .  .  .  .  .    12,637  100.00

          STATE REP DISTRICT 78
          Vote for not more than  1
              (WITH 36 OF 36 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
           HOLLI SULLIVAN (REP).  .  .  .  .  .  .    14,171  100.00
           NO CANDIDATE FILED  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         0

          JUDGE OF THE CIRCUIT COURT
          Vote for not more than  1
              (WITH 132 OF 132 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
           DAVID D. KIELY.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    35,089  100.00

          JUDGE SUPERIOR 2ND
          Vote for not more than  1
              (WITH 132 OF 132 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
           WAYNE S. TROCKMAN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    36,385  100.00

          JUDGE SUPERIOR 4TH
          Vote for not more than  1
              (WITH 132 OF 132 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
           BRETT J. NEIMEIER.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    35,377  100.00

          JUDGE SUPERIOR 5TH
          Vote for not more than  1
              (WITH 132 OF 132 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
           MARY MARGARET "MAGGIE" LLOYD .  .  .  .    34,889  100.00

          JUDGE SUPERIOR 6TH
          Vote for not more than  1
              (WITH 132 OF 132 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
           ROBERT (JEFF) TORNATTA .  .  .  .  .  .    32,800  100.00

          PROSECUTING ATTORNEY
          Vote for not more than  1
              (WITH 132 OF 132 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
           NICHOLAS G. HERMANN (REP) .  .  .  .  .    30,976   53.46
           STANLEY M. LEVCO (DEM) .  .  .  .  .  .    26,968   46.54

          COUNTY AUDITOR
          Vote for not more than  1
              (WITH 132 OF 132 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
           BRIAN A. GERTH (REP).  .  .  .  .  .  .    41,372  100.00
           NO CANDIDATE FILED  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         0

          COUNTY SHERIFF
          Vote for not more than  1
              (WITH 132 OF 132 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
           NO CANDIDATE FILED  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         0
           DAVE WEDDING (DEM)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    43,913  100.00

          COUNTY ASSESSOR
          Vote for not more than  1
              (WITH 132 OF 132 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
           BILL FLUTY (REP) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    41,232  100.00
           NO CANDIDATE FILED  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         0

          COUNTY COMMISSIONER 2ND DISTRICT
          Vote for not more than  1
              (WITH 132 OF 132 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
           MICHAEL J. DUCKWORTH SR. (REP)  .  .  .    28,756   49.81
           JEFF HATFIELD (DEM) .  .  .  .  .  .  .    28,975   50.19

          COUNTY COUNCIL MEMBER DISTRICT 1
          Vote for not more than  1
              (WITH 35 OF 35 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
           JAMES RABEN (REP).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    10,698  100.00
           NO CANDIDATE FILED  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         0

          COUNTY COUNCIL MEMBER DISTRICT 2
          Vote for not more than  1
              (WITH 32 OF 32 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
           TOM SHETLER, JR (REP)  .  .  .  .  .  .    13,132  100.00
           NO CANDIDATE FILED  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         0

          COUNTY COUNCIL MEMBER DISTRICT 3
          Vote for not more than  1
              (WITH 33 OF 33 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
           NO CANDIDATE FILED  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         0
           STEPHANIE TERRY (DEM)  .  .  .  .  .  .     8,027  100.00

          COUNTY COUNCIL MEMBER DISTRICT 4
          Vote for not more than  1
              (WITH 32 OF 32 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
           JOHN MONTRASTELLE (REP).  .  .  .  .  .     9,107   56.12
           GLEN MILLER (DEM).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     7,122   43.88

          ARMSTRONG TOWNSHIP TRUSTEE
          Vote for not more than  1
              (WITH 1 OF 1 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
           RANDY L. KENT (REP) .  .  .  .  .  .  .       606  100.00
           NO CANDIDATE FILED  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         0

          ARMSTRONG TOWNSHIP
          Vote for not more than  3
              (WITH 1 OF 1 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
           JAMES MEMMER (REP)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       455   31.91
           DAVID W. SCHMITT (REP) .  .  .  .  .  .       504   35.34
           NICHOLAS J. WILDEMAN (REP).  .  .  .  .       467   32.75
           NO CANDIDATE FILED  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         0

          CENTER TOWNSHIP TRUSTEE
          Vote for not more than  1
              (WITH 26 OF 26 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
           GARY BURDSALL (REP) .  .  .  .  .  .  .    11,585  100.00
           NO CANDIDATE FILED  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         0

          CENTER TOWNSHIP
          Vote for not more than  3
              (WITH 26 OF 26 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
           TOM GANT (REP).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     8,867   34.66
           J IRVIN STAFFORD STUCKI (REP).  .  .  .     8,653   33.82
           JAMES F. TOLEN (REP).  .  .  .  .  .  .     8,063   31.52
           NO CANDIDATE FILED  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         0

          GERMAN TOWNSHIP TRUSTEE
          Vote for not more than  1
              (WITH 7 OF 7 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
           SHERRI SCHLITT (REP).  .  .  .  .  .  .     1,848   58.61
           TIM SCHAEFER (DEM)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     1,305   41.39

          GERMAN TOWNSHIP
          Vote for not more than  3
              (WITH 7 OF 7 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
           JOHN E. BASSEMIER (REP).  .  .  .  .  .     2,231   38.28
           FRANK T. PETERLIN (REP).  .  .  .  .  .     1,748   29.99
           BEVERLY WHITE-ROWLEY (REP).  .  .  .  .     1,849   31.73
           NO CANDIDATE FILED  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         0

          KNIGHT TOWNSHIP TRUSTEE
          Vote for not more than  1
              (WITH 51 OF 51 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
           JOHNNY KINCAID (REP).  .  .  .  .  .  .     9,353   45.90
           KATHRYN MARTIN (DEM).  .  .  .  .  .  .    11,024   54.10

          KNIGHT TOWNSHIP
          Vote for not more than  3
              (WITH 51 OF 51 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
           DONALD R. BOERNER (REP).  .  .  .  .  .     9,814   32.99
           NORMAN L KNIESE JR (REP)  .  .  .  .  .     9,782   32.88
           DAVID WOODS (REP).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    10,151   34.12
           NO CANDIDATE FILED  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         0

          PERRY TOWNSHIP TRUSTEE
          Vote for not more than  1
              (WITH 18 OF 18 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
           NO CANDIDATE FILED  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         0
           RICK RINEY (DEM) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     5,728  100.00

          PERRY TOWNSHIP
          Vote for not more than  3
              (WITH 18 OF 18 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
           NO CANDIDATE FILED  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         0
           JAMES L. EICKHOFF (DEM).  .  .  .  .  .     4,289   36.26
           CHARLIE GUETLING (DEM) .  .  .  .  .  .     3,658   30.92
           LLOYD D. JOST (DEM) .  .  .  .  .  .  .     3,882   32.82

          PIGEON TOWNSHIP TRUSTEE
          Vote for not more than  1
              (WITH 22 OF 22 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
           NO CANDIDATE FILED  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         0
           MARIAMA WILSON (DEM).  .  .  .  .  .  .     4,662  100.00

          PIGEON TOWNSHIP
          Vote for not more than  3
              (WITH 22 OF 22 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
           NO CANDIDATE FILED  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         0
           SHIRLEY A. BAKER (DEM) .  .  .  .  .  .     3,186   35.42
           RUBY MCGLOWN (DEM)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     2,977   33.10
           BRIDGETT TATE (DEM) .  .  .  .  .  .  .     2,831   31.48

          SCOTT TOWNSHIP TRUSTEE
          Vote for not more than  1
              (WITH 6 OF 6 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
           BOB F. HARRIS (REP) .  .  .  .  .  .  .     3,402  100.00
           NO CANDIDATE FILED  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         0

          SCOTT TOWNSHIP
          Vote for not more than  3
              (WITH 6 OF 6 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
           STEVE JACKSON (REP) .  .  .  .  .  .  .     2,616   33.49
           KEITH D. KAHRE (REP).  .  .  .  .  .  .     2,580   33.03
           JIM MCCUTCHAN (REP) .  .  .  .  .  .  .     2,615   33.48
           NO CANDIDATE FILED  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         0

          UNION TOWNSHIP TRUSTEE
          Vote for not more than  1
              (WITH 1 OF 1 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
           JOSEPH STEINKAMP (REP) .  .  .  .  .  .        88  100.00
           NO CANDIDATE FILED  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         0

          UNION TOWNSHIP
          Vote for not more than  3
              (WITH 1 OF 1 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
           JONATHAN D. MCCLINTOCK (REP) .  .  .  .        58   28.57
           MICHAEL KOLB (REP)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        73   35.96
           CHRIS WINIGER (REP) .  .  .  .  .  .  .        72   35.47
           NO CANDIDATE FILED  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         0

          SCHOOL BOARD AT-LARGE
          Vote for not more than  1
              (WITH 132 OF 132 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
           DAVID HOLLINGSWORTH .  .  .  .  .  .  .    17,445   39.02
           MELISSA MOORE .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    16,033   35.86
           RANCE OSSENBERG  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    11,227   25.11

          SCHOOL BOARD DISTRICT ONE
          Vote for not more than  1
              (WITH 132 OF 132 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
           CHRIS KIEFER  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    25,048   57.18
           JEAN WEBB  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    18,754   42.82

          SCHOOL BOARD DISTRICT TWO
          Vote for not more than  2
              (WITH 132 OF 132 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
           ANN M ENNIS.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    33,190   48.50
           R. CLARK EXMEYER .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    13,298   19.43
           ANDY GUARINO  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    21,944   32.07

          GEOFFREY G. SLAUGHTER
          Vote for not more than  1
              (WITH 132 OF 132 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
           YES  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    33,630   74.80
           NO.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    11,331   25.20

          ROBERT R. (BOB) ALTICE, JR.
          Vote for not more than  1
              (WITH 132 OF 132 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
           YES  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    33,822   75.71
           NO.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    10,850   24.29


  • News
Subscribe to this feed